PRIVACY POLICY                                                                             Dated: 28 January 2016

AGC Capital Securities Pty Ltd (‘AGC’) is committed to the protection of your privacy and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your privacy is important to AGC and as such we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, erroneous modification and unauthorised disclosure.

Personal Information

When using this site and our services, we may gather personal information from you, including your name, addresses, telephone number, email address, age and data with respect to products and services you ask about. This information will be held at our premises or in electronic format on our systems.

If you wish to access your personal information held by us or seek the correction of such information, you may contact us via email or the contact form on our website.

Scope & Disclosure

We may use your personal information to develop an understanding of the products and services that may interest you, send you information about us, including information about our services.

Should you wish to not receive information of our services please notify us via email or the contact form on our website.

As per this policy, AGC may occasionally disclose your personal information to additional parties. Some examples of parties AGC may disclose to can be found beneath:

  • Agents, employees and representatives of AGC;
  •  Financial related institutions and other comparable associations regarding our corporate activities or that are named by you;
  •  External service providers and professional advisors that provide services to AGC; or
  •  Organisations which you request us to or any persons acting on your behalf, which may include your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant.

AGC may also be required to provide your personal information to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and other regulatory and government bodies from time-to-time in Australia.

 

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

In order to provide you with our services, AGC may be required to provide your information to overseas recipients. AGC will expressly disclose any such occurrences to you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

 

Making a complaint

It is AGC’s policy that all complaints undergo an internal review process. AGC aims to provide a resolution to all complaints within 14 days from date of complaint. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, you are welcome to contact AGC to discuss the outcome.

Contact Us

Email:  yan.cui@agccapital.com.au

Address:

Suite 23.05, Level 23, One International Towers Sydney

100 Barangaroo Avenue

Sydney NSW 2000

Australia

 

If you are still dissatisfied with the internal review process, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. http://www.oaic.gov.au/

AGC may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.